Preliminary Agenda

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrivals and Dinner

 

 

18:00

22:00

Castle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 8

 

 

 

 

   Topic

 

  Speaker

 

 

 

 

09:00

09:15

Welcome

   Members of Org. Committee

 

 

 

 

 

Science and   Applications

 

 

 

 

 

09:15

10:00

Introduction and Overview

   Schiller

 

 

 

 

10:00

10:20

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

10:20

10:40

Satellite geodesy and navigation: present and future

   Svehla

11:40

11:00

Clock comparisons: present and future approaches

   Riehle

11:00

11:25

Theory of Frequency comparison of distant clocks

   Teyssandier/Lusanna

 

 

 

 

11:25

12:00

Discussion: Comments, Ideas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00

14:00

Lunch in Castle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Instrument  Technology: Status and Perspectives

 

 

 

Ion clocks

 

 

 

14:10

14:25

Introduction and NPL work

   Gill

14:25

14:35

PTB work

   Peik

14:35

14:55

Quantum logic ion clocks

   Rosenband

 

 

 

 

 

Neutral atom clocks

 

 

 

14:55

15:10

Introduction and SYRTE work (Sr and Hg)

   Lemonde

15:10

15:20

Sr lattice clock

   Blatt, Sebastian

 

 

 

 

 

15:20

15:40

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

15:40

15:50

Yb lattice clock

   Görlitz

15:50

16:00

Mg clock

   Rasel

16:00

16:20

Optical Local Oscillators. Combs

   Sterr

 

 

 

 

 

Spacecraft and Mission considerations

 

16:20

16:55

Spacecraft design, mission scenarios

   Dittus

 

 

 

 

16:55

19:05

Dinner in village

 

 

 

 

 

 

After-Dinner Session

 

 

19:05

19:25

ACES: the first cold quantum matter space mission

   Salomon

19:25

open end

Informal after-dinner discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, March 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Concepts/Future Technologies

8:15

08:45

Cavities in weightlessness, tests of Lorentz Invariance

   Lämmerzahl

8:45

09:10

Ca+ clock and application of quantum information techniques to clocks

   Blatt, Rainer

9:10

09:25

Molecular clocks

   Schiller/Rosenband

9:25

09:35

Nuclear clocks

   Peik

9:35

09:50

Work of JPL

   Yu

 

Links

 

 

9:50

10:15

Microwave links: present and future

   Schäfer/Hess

10:15

10:35

Optical links

   Vrancken

10:35

10:45

Optical transponders for space missions

    Schreiber

       

10:45

11:05

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion of Mission Concepts

 

 

 

 

 

11:05

11:25

Introduction

 

11:25

12:55

Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:55

14:30

Lunch in Castle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Planning of Working Groups and Proposal 

 

14:30

16:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Labtour (if time allows)

   Schiller/Görlitz/Nevsky

 

 

 

 

 

Dinner for participants staying overnight